Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Home will surf by IP address but will not resolve DNS

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Windows XP SP2 Home edition computer that will not resolve DNS, but it will get out on internet using IP addresses only.  NSLookup does not work.  I have tried using my own DNS servers, the ISP DNS servers and a few other free DNS's.  All of these DNS servers/locations work fine on other computers on my network.  I have flushed and registered DNS cache several times to no avail.  If I add an entry in the hosts file (www.google.com) it works fine, until you try and leave the page to a new dns link that can't resolve.  I have turned off the PC-Cillin AV and I have disable the firewall.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:cgkuehn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mystics7
mystics7 earned 800 total points
ID: 20365837
have you tried installing TCP\IP from the Local Area connetion properties and then installing it again
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jrittenh earned 1200 total points
ID: 20366528
I would also try running the Winsock XP Fix utility.  It's come in handy for me resolving a number of random network issues in XP.

http://8.10.179.160/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgkuehn
ID: 20367331
I am unable to uninstall TCP\IP, it wont let me select it.  There is only one account on the computer and it says it's a computer administrator account.  I downloaded and ran Winsock XP Fix and that did not work.  What is interesting is that the computer will connect to a wireless network (using same DNS) and it works.  It only seems to be the embedded nic that is having the problem with DNS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jrittenh
ID: 20367919
I'd try reinstalling/updating the drivers.  Did this issue just start, or has this always happened with this computer?  Is the wireless connecting using the built-in Wireless utility in Windows, or is it using a vendor-specific utility (Netgear, Linksys, Intel, etc.)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgkuehn
ID: 20375260
The problems were:  I had recursion disabled on my non-Active Directory DNS servers, my ISP changed their DNS IP address since I used it last and the reason the wireless worked was that I was picking up DNS from an Active Directory computer that had Internet Connection Sharing open.

Thanks for your suggestions.
0