Solved

One client cant access internet suddenly

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a Windows 2003 server and around 200 users. I have one teacher who has done the same thing once before and I reloaded everything to fix it but now she has done it again. She can't access the internet from her laptop. The IP address was received along with the correct DNS and etc. I can ping www.yahoo.com but I cannot access any websites. I tried logging in as a a different user and the same thing. I have cleared the history and cache of IE and no luck. No one else is having this problem. Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ldunn74
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Robmonster earned 100 total points
ID: 20365804
Hello ldunn74,

You could try one of the various TCP/IP fix programs that are around. One I have had sucess with is LSPFix. It's a freebie.

Regards,

Robmonster
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
ID: 20365827
Have you tried the Winsock fix? This will often repair the specific problem you mentioned. Usually cased by malware of some sort.
Microsofts repair:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259
3rd party automated repair:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 200 total points
ID: 20365876
try to disable AV software and all IE addons.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:ldunn74
ID: 20367189
I have disabled IE addons, AV, tried repairing WINSOCK, no luck. If WINSOCK is corrupter wouldnt it block me from pinging web addresses? I can ping fine but can't access. Still trying malware removers. I tried to scan drive for viruses too and it was odd, immediatly said complete when I said scan. We us Symantec Corprate. Anything else you can think of?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 200 total points
ID: 20367785
Please check symantec on the server. it is possible to that server blocks computer from internet access if client's AV signatures are out of date
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 100 total points
ID: 20370731
Are you using a proxy server?  IF  so, make sure her proxy setting are set up correctly (Tools->Internet Options ->Connections-> LAN Settings)

jocasio
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldunn74
ID: 20503630
Still not sure what caused this I reloaded Windows. It has happened 2 more times but I removed her access to remove virus at the scans and found there are 2 virus;
0