?
Solved

Cant view linked server tables etc  - SQL 2000

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
Hi there experts - would appreciate your thoughts on the following issue:

Have added SERVER-A as a linkled server in a SQL 2000 instance on SERVER-B.  From my own PC  I dont appear to be able to view the tables etc on it.  I am getting the error message:

"Login failed for user '(NULL)'. Reason: Not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection"

However - if I go to SERVER-B and login there as myself I can see Linked Server and the tables etc without issue.

Any ideas why?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BravehearT-1326
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 200 total points
ID: 20365802
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gigglick
ID: 20366249
Have you checked to make sure that the "Allow Remote Connections to this Sever" option on the Connection tab of the sever properties box is checked?  Also, if you're going to be pushing or pulling data from the server you should check to "Require Distributed Transactions" option.  

One a totally separate note:  I always script the link instead of using a wizard as I used to get odd bugs when not scripting it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gigglick
ID: 20366255
You'll also need remote connections enabled on your PC
Control Panel - System - Remote
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNetic earned 800 total points
ID: 20366613
BravehearT-1326,

You have to change the linked server configuration on server B.
I guess that you environment is not on a Active Directory, if it isn't do the following steps on server B.
Follow this steps on Server B trough SQL SERVER Enterprise Manager:

Security > Linked Servers > Create New Linked Server > Server Type SQL SERVER (GENERAL) -> Security ->  map the remote sql login and password to your local login.

If this ins't you architecture, please provide more details.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça

0
 

Author Comment

by:BravehearT-1326
ID: 20372722
Hi experts - thanks for getting back.

Remote connections are enabled.
I am running SQL in an active directory environment but we dont use delegation.  Suspect this could be a possible cause.  I've also read about the "double hop" issue with security whereby your details are not passed thru to the server on the 2nd hop.  


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MrNetic
MrNetic earned 800 total points
ID: 20372763
BravehearT-1326,

Have you tried using SQL SERVER AUTHENTICATION in the Linked Server Configuration?

Best Regards.
0