Solved

CSS: is it possible to set a DIV width to 100% minus 100px?

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,


Title say it all really.

is it possible to set a DIV width to 100% minus 100px, using CSS?


Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 20365850
Is the 100px going to be used for anything?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 20365870
I'm creating a block of colour for decoration.  Here's what i have (the width doesn't work).


#extraDiv1 {
      position:absolute;
      top:0px;
      right:0px;
      width: 100% - 100px;
      height:100%;
      background-color:#FF9933;
      z-index:-10;
}
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 20365928
You just need to set the margin-right and margin-left to 50px.  Then you div will be 100% - 100px
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 20365936
Create another div around it and add padding to that div. It depends a little where you want to place the inner div, but this is a possibility:
div.container { padding-right: 100px; }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 200 total points
ID: 20365955
oh, for color, make a div set to 100% , then put another div inside that div following my previous instructions.  Make the background color of the container div whatever color you want and it will show through where the right and left margins are 50px
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Eternal_Student
Eternal_Student earned 50 total points
ID: 20365994
Yes there are numerous ways to do this.

<div style="width:100%;">
      <div style="float:right; background-color:#FF0000; width:100px;">&nbsp;</div>
</div>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 20366017
thanks.  i nested a span inside.
0