[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS 2003 Small Business Server-can I add another server to a workgroup?

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a client that has a DELL Windows 2003 Small Business Server.  Their Harddrive is low (1.5GB left) on space.

It's a workgroup NOT a domain.  

Can I add another server with MS Windows 2003 Standard OS as a file server?

The other option is to contact DELL and add more harddrives to the existing server or another raid array if possible.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bcaronongan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20366021
How to install Small Business Server 2003 in an existing Active Directory domain
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453
The cost of A USB 1 tarabyte is under  $350 it cheeper, low operatioonal cost for the customer.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20366217
Why on earth have you got SBS server acting as a file server - what a waste of a server !
By definition SBS server IS a domain controller so the SBS server IS in a domain - I suspect that you are therefore just attaching to it in peer-to-peer mode without the clients being in the domain.

Jsoups reference to "How to install Small Business Server 2003 in an existing Active Directory domain!" is irrelevant as you are actually asking about adding another server to SBS. It is quite possible to  do this providing SBS remains the FSMO role holder - indeed tou can add as many additional servers as you wish.

I take the point though that as you appear to be running what I can only describe as a 'bit of a bodge' that an external USB disk would be simpler and more cost effective - there seems to be little point in buying new severs if you are going to continue working peer-to-peer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20366256
the link cover it all
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bcaronongan
ID: 20367421
KCTS:

I did not setup the network or the server.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:bcaronongan
ID: 31411425
Thanks for the post...
0