?
Solved

QUE  Manager wont start on Alpha Computer (DEC 2000)

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

We have an old digital Alpha Computer (DEC 2000) running VMS 7.1.The following error messages are displyed:

Message from user QUE_MANAGE on ALPHA1
-QMAN-E-NODISKSPACE, Disk space not available for que manager to continue

Message from user QUE_MANAGE on ALPHA1
-QMAN-I-FREEDISK, free up 10720 blocks on disk _ALPHA1$DKA0

The other problem is i cannot seem to type anything on the keboard - you try to type but nothing is displayed on screen. Ive tryed to reboot the PC but still no luck. I belivbe there may be some kind of disk defrag to free up some disk space (if im able to type some commands). Any suggestions on how I may possibly be able to fix it would be great.

Alpha AXp system - Rom version 2.2
Alpha AXP SRM Firmware Version 370

Thanks
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kevin1983
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 750 total points
ID: 20367129
Hi- (wow, a VMS question!).   Your system's primary hard disk is FULL.    That is basically causing your system to be inoperable-- the queues won't run, etc.

there is no magical disk defrag command in VMS - you have to get in there and clean up.    PURGE would be a good vms command to learn (clean up previous versions of old log files, etc).

If you cannot type anything interactively, you may have to boot from your standalone backup media and see if you can clean up files that way.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dragulj
dragulj earned 750 total points
ID: 20380993
There is one more possibility: If you don't have system backup, boot from instalattion CD/DVD and you will have option to go to DCL (shell). Then you can mount your volume and use purge.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dragulj
ID: 20381002
BTW your computer is not a PC :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 20456553
Thanks Caseybea & dragulj for yout replies. In the end we connected up a laptop to the DEC 2000 & used hyperterminal to boot from an installtion CD into the DCL shell. Once here we found some quite large system log files that we purged & cleared up enough free disk space to boot up the system normally.

PS sorry about the little late feedback - i was away on holiday.

Thanks
Kevin
0