Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I turn off the microphone on my IBM T60 laptop?

Posted on 2007-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
2,629 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have skype.  I do not like the fact that my microphone is broadcasting my sound even when I am not chatting with someone...how do I disable this when not on phone?  Thanks.  I am using W XP pro.  I dont care how I turn the microphone off, I want it off.  Thanks experts.
0
Comment
Question by:Sp0cky
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usarian
ID: 20366052
Start-->Control Panel-->Sounds, Speech, & Audio Devices
Advanced Volume Controls
Options
Properties
Recording
(make sure the microphone checkbox is checked)
Click OK
Drag the volume slider under the mic down
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:c_mcclung
ID: 20366081
You can also accomplish this by doubleclicking the speaker icon in the system tray. If it is not there, you can enable it by selecting "Place volume icon in the taskbar" from the "Sound and audio devices properties" control panel applet. Once you have the mixer up, if microphone isnt an option, the choose 'options->properties'. and check the box next to microphone. Then, you can control the volume easily.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20366099
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 20366109
I tried the first option and when I login to skype and go to tools->options->general ->audio settings, the dam thing shows a bar and still hears me and is broadcasting.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 20366151
Thank you jsoup.  Where is language options?

I muted the microphone and skype still hears me...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JSoup earned 1500 total points
ID: 20366231
Skype Sound and Audio Set-Up
PC Running Windows XP (XP Style)
http://www.skype.com/help/guides/soundsetup_xp.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 31411430
Mute still doesnt work.  skype callers can still hear me.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20374685
Mute still doesn’t work. On some model of IBM laptop, Mute and volume is Controlled by button on the screen or Keyboard.. check
0