Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add/Remove Programs SW usage -- what does "frequently" mean?

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When viewing Add/Remove Programs values listed for Used include rarely, frequently, occasionally.  I see that Frequency of Us is based on the number of times the program has been run in the last 30 days.  Does anyone know what count ranges are equivalent to these terms?

Thanks very much!
0
Comment
Question by:249Central
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 500 total points
ID: 20369848
This link gives info on how Add/Remove Programs gets the information, but doesn't break down what MS considers rarely, frequently, or occassionally.
http://blogs.msdn.com/oldnewthing/archive/2004/07/09/178342.aspx

Haven't found what number count MS uses, still looking.  I'll let you know if I can find it.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:satyatech
satyatech earned 500 total points
ID: 20387053
Its not useful.  Same blog; but very specifically talks about what the goal of this feature was:
http://blogs.msdn.com/oldnewthing/archive/2006/06/09/623793.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20529065
No objection.
michko
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20546170
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0