Solved

Export Outlook Inbox Folder

Posted on 2007-11-28
9
2,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an Inbox folder in Outlook with emails that are related to a single project. What is the best way to allow another user/employee to obtain and use the emails short of forwarding them all? Can they be exported from one inbox and then imported into another?
Does it matter that the emails are addressed to a different user?
Once a project is completed is there a way to save the entire folder to a file so that it can be opened in the future if it is needed? Ideally I would like to preserve the intelligence, functionality, and formatting of the emails available in Outlook.
I am using Exchange on a SBS Server
0
Comment
Question by:ArkAdmin
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
best way would be how one of my customers do it:

Create a new PST for each project you want to have emails for, then you can connect to that PST from any outlook, and drop the emails in to that file. Keep them on the server with a good directory structure and you will be able to file those PSTs away, but still get back in to them with just a File>open outlook data file..

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
Comment Utility
Yes, you could use the Export menu item to export your Inbox into another PST which the other user can either open or import into their own Inbox.  Use Export instead of Archive or you could remove them from your own Inbox.  But why not create a Public Folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
Comment Utility
Thanks, that seemed to work nicely.
I exported the project folder to PST in a public share. The new users Outlook complained that the file was in use and would not import until I closed out my Outlook. Does my Outlook open or access the PST each time I open Outlook? I'm just curious what is really happening in terms of the PST file. Will my Outlook complain if I move the PST?
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
Comment Utility
Yes, only one person can access the PST at once.  Look in your Folder List in Outlook for another set of "Personal Folders" or something like that.  Yes, when you move the PST, the orphaned link will need to be closed in Outlook, then relinked.  Using Public Folders would keep it in Exchange and eliminate these limitiations of PSTs.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
Comment Utility
Oh, I see, when you said public folder i thought you meant public share. How do you create a public folder?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TWBit
TWBit earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry for the miscue.  So you don't have Public Folders as part of your Exchange?  Click the Folder List view and look at the bottom of the list.  If you have the appropriate permissions in your Public Folders you can create a sub-folder that contains these mail items you wish to share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
Comment Utility
Under 'All Mail Folders' in Outlook I do not see public folders. I have Mailbox, Deleted Items, Inbox, Drafts, Junk, Outbox, Sent Items, Search Folders, Archive Folders, etc.
Perhaps I need to go onto the SBS box and enable it somehow in Exchange?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
Comment Utility
I'm not intimately familiar with the an SBS Exchange setup, but I would have thought Public Folders were automatic.  In my ESM, I can browse down through my Administrative group to Folders where I have Public Folders.  But since I'm a novice in that area, perhaps someone else could assist getting Public Folders to display?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
Comment Utility
no problem, thanks, i will close this question out and repost a question about public folders, the PST solution is a great improvement.
0