Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Download files in citrix

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am accessing reports from SQL Server Reporting Services in Citrix and there is a problem with the download option.

The reports render properly however when you try and save the report in Excel format a message comes up as below:

"Your current security settings do not allow this file to be downloaded"


Im not a citrix person, I just write reports. Can someone shed some light please.
0
Comment
Question by:craigdev
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 20366569
Add the web address of the SQL reporting services to the "trusted sites" in Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 20366576
Extras -> Internet Settings-> Security tab -> Trusted Sites -> Add
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craigdev
ID: 20366672
Apparently the site is in the trusted zone (is that the same thing?)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 20372062
Yes, thats the same thing (sorry, no English IE here...).
When you view the report, does IE display "Trusted Zone" in the status bar?
In the same tab you can adjust the security level (click on Custom Level). Under "Downloads" -> "File Download" should be enabled.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 2000 total points
ID: 20400988
It sounds more like the citrix admin is not allowing this type of activity. Please consult him.
0