Solved

chkdsk runs continously on windows 2000 then reboots

Posted on 2007-11-28
9
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have a system that runs windows 2000 that keeps running chkdsk on startup.  i cant cancel, i tried last known good confg, safe mode, everything.  it just runs chkdsk then reboots and runs it again.  i ran some diagnostics on the hard drive and the short tests failed but the long tests passed.  any info to get me past this point would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pessolano
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20366335
Hi
That can be a disk problem. You can try to backup all data on other HDD if you have any data on it. If is a workstation then reformat and reinstall. If is an server change the disk, restore last backup.

Dan
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20366730
Try booting from a W2K CD and running chkdsk /p from the Recovery Console.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20367334
I know how to do this to stop to keep running at start up.. here is... Start > Run regedt32 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager and remove all lines and text in BootExecute I am sure it will HELP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matt Pessolano
ID: 20367385
im sure it would help but i cant get into windows
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20367405
f8 at startup then safe mode
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matt Pessolano
ID: 20367412
i have tried that.  i cant get into safe mode it just hangs when the drivers are being loaded
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 500 total points
ID: 20367428
have to use recovery

To start the Recovery Console, start the computer from the Windows 2000
Setup CD or the Windows 2000 Setup floppy disks. If you do not have Setup
floppy disks and your computer cannot start from the Windows 2000 Setup CD,
use another Windows 2000-based computer to create the Setup floppy disks. At
the "Welcome to Setup" screen. Press F10 or R to repair a Windows 2000
installation, and then press C to use the Recovery Console. The Recovery
Console then prompts you for the administrator password.  If you do not have
the correct password, Recovery Console does not allow access to the
computer. If an incorrect password is entered three times, the Recovery
Console quits and restarts the computer. Note If the registry is corrupted
or missing or no valid installations are found, the Recovery Console starts
in the root of the startup volume without requiring a password. You cannot
access any folders, but you can carry out commands such as chkdsk, fixboot,
and fixmbr for limited disk repairs. Once the password has been validated,
you have full access to the Recovery Console, but limited access to the hard
disk. You can only access the following folders on your computer: drive
root, %systemroot% or %windir%
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20369051
It definitely sounds like the drive is dying.

Boot from a CD with the Disk Vendor diagnostics and check to see if the drive is OK.


http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm               Drive Fitness Test
http://www.seagate.com/maxtor/           Maxtor & Quantum
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html#diagnostic Fujitsu
http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/utilities/shdiag.htm     Samsung
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html         
http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/seatools/
      Seagate
http://support.wdc.com/download/#diagutils                    Western Digital
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm             IBM & Hitachi  DFT

you can also boot from a knoppix cd, to be sure the hard is still ok :
 
http://www.knoppix.net/get.php

UBCD bootable CD
http://www.ubcd4win.com

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20369071
something in back of mind is asking is it a western digital disk
0