?
Solved

What is the Best Software for Syncing Two or More Folders

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
    What is the best software for syncing two folders.  I do not want to create backups, I want to sync the folders bidirectionally.  It would be nice to have two options to choose from (1) a free solution (software or a batch file), and (2) a solution that costs money.  I have done a few searches on Google, but I'm looking for user experience.
     I'm running Windows Vista Ultimate and Vista Enterprise.  I have two separate scenarios; (a) I need to be able to sync two PCs over a LAN, and (b) I also need to be able to sync with an external drive.
     Thank you in advance, Jon
0
Comment
Question by:Jon Bredensteiner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 20366297
Two options that come to mind are the Free Microsoft SyncToy http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/digitalphotography/prophoto/synctoy.mspx and SyncBack - http://www.2brightsparks.com/downloads.html#freeware also free

There is also a paid for version of Syncback that can deal with open files if you require this
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:khe-khe
khe-khe earned 100 total points
ID: 20375398
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Bredensteiner
ID: 20375822
Thanks guys, these both look like great solutions.

I also found a neat program on the SyncBack site named InstallSpy v2.0, which would have answered one of my previous posts from around a month ago.  Thanks again, Jon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khe-khe
ID: 20380365
Not at all, Jon :)
0