Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

False positive detection by anti-virus

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
After I have published a newer version of my software some users who tried to download it received an alarm of virus detection.
I know it is a "false positive" detection, but the users are afraid of installating it.
Is there an way of being rid of this?
Is there a place to have my executable installer being checked against all (os various) known anti-virus.
What do you suggest to me?
I have created the executable installer with Inno Setup.
The software is Percautus Radio 1.5.1

TIA

Joao Carlos
0
Comment
Question by:jclobocar
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 20366447
Some suggestions:
Put the word "setup" in your installation file.
It also might help if the extension is .msi
e.g. setup.msi

These are only ideas. There are numerous reasons why an antivirus program will think an exe is a virus.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 300 total points
ID: 20366773
that usually happen when you are using hooks. is it your case? if so, well, they just need to configure correctly/change their antivirus, OR, use an altenative donwload location from a trusted site (download.com, tucows.com, softpedia.com, etc) and maybe mention the antiviruses that have false-positives so that people will know they'll get one before downloading.

another case is when you are using a software like madexcept (and maybe some otehr tracing utilities).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 20370408
Also think about what components you are using. eg. a friend of mine wrote some tcp components based on ICS. His components were then unfortunately used for mail bots by other nasty people.
The AV companies startign looking for his 'greeting text' in the tcp socket components.
I'm not suggesting you are using his components, but if you are using a 3rd party tcp. udp set, it's a possibility they have also been flagged as "used by mail spammers"
It's something to think about anyway...

If you have the time, you can email the AV company and ask them to test your install and tell you what part is being flagged. May take time, may cost money, but I'm sure it happens a lot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jclobocar
ID: 31411440
thank you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 20480140
why a B grade?
0