Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I enable SSH on all the Macs on my network? Some Clients use 10.3 others use 10.4. Brownie points for how to do it in Leopard :)

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have been researching ways to enable SSH on all of the Macs on my network.  I have a list in ARD  with all of the client machines and I was hoping to push it out as I have over 300 Macs on my network.  I read that there was ways to do this using information in the /etc/xinted.d directory in 10.3.9 and I found SSH and SSH_config files in the /etc directory on 10.4 boxes.  I was hoping to get a bit more guidance before experimenting.  Any help or suggestions would be very helpful. :)
0
Comment
Question by:vrmanrtell
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ZoeticNepenthe earned 2000 total points
ID: 20389417
To enable SSH go to the terminal and type in the following:

sudo /sbin/service ssh start

That should start the SSH server on the computer. SSH should be activated even if you restart the computer until you type the following into the terminal:

sudo /sbin/service ssh stop

I do not know how to propagate this command it to all the computers on your network with out doing each one individually and I don't know exactly what you are trying to do but I am shore what ever it is there are better ways to do it with out trying to enable SSH on each computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrmanrtell
ID: 20407192
What if I don't have sudo access on all of the machines but I do have admin access,... I don't know the root password.  Easy way to reset them all at once?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20409981
If you have admin  access you can use sudo ..

0