Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

folder launches at atartup

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
when i start my dell demention E310 the folder C:Program Files\Dell\Launcher opens.  what can I do to stop it.  I certainly don't want to loose anything in the folder but it is a bit annoying when it pops up out of the blue.
0
Comment
Question by:kpsnyder
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
richwitton earned 1200 total points
ID: 20366339
Check the startup folder on the start menu for yourself and all users. If its in there you can just delete the reference and that should stop it. Another place to look would be in msconfig. Click Start>Run type msconfig and press enter. Click the startup tab, find the instance in the list and deselect the tick box. Apply ok and then restart and it shouldnt annoy you anymore!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20366441
Also open folder options inside your control panel. Select "View", and disable "Restore previous folder windows at logon".
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20371998
>>   my dell demention   <<   good one - lol

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kpsnyder
ID: 31411442
worked like a charm
0