Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Voice message reminder  software, VOIP, Calls number in database and plays recorded message..

Posted on 2007-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello,
We have a appointment system written in ASP.NET with MSSQL database. We are wanting to add voice reminders to our system, so our prerecorded message is played to a client 1 day before their appointment.

Does anyone know any software which can do this? We prefer VOIP, specifically using SIP.

I have a programmer which is doing the main system, but he is unaware of any software packages in which could assist us in completing this step. We do have a dedicated server for the communications system we choose.

Any help would be great! Thank-you.
0
Comment
Question by:cwitr329
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 20366500
There is a PBX called Asterisk which is primarily Linux based but there is a windows port available. It is a full PBX so it probably a bit of overkill but you can create a .call file in a particular directory and get it to automatically phone someone (via SIP if you wish) and then once connected play a recording automatically.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dkwiebe
dkwiebe earned 1000 total points
ID: 20450314
Asterisk will do this very nicely along with a little bit of custom programming.  I wrote an application similar to this once, it was designed to give reminders.  In this case they dropped the numbers in a database and it would call X times until it got an answer.
0