?
Solved

How can I prevent exchange users search Global Address List and Calendar functions?

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-11
Hello,
We use Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 and we would like to prevent some exchange mailbox users search Global Address List and Calendar. I think this fuctionality is related to LDAP but i don't know how to implement that kind of restriction.
Please help me about that
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bedevi
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Network_Data_Support earned 375 total points
ID: 20367699
1.       Click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, and then click System Manager.
2.       Expand the Recipients object, and then double-click All Address Lists.
3.       Right-click the address list for which you want to set permissions, and then click Properties.
4.       Click the Security tab, and then click to clear the Allow inheritable permissions from parent to propagate to this object check box.

NOTE: Address list permissions are inherited by default.

5.       Click Copy to copy the current permissions from the parent object.

Do not click Remove. If you do so, system permissions may be affected.

6.       To grant a recipient access to the address list, click Add, click either a recipient or group in the Select Users, Computers or Groups list, and then click to select the Allow check box next to Read permissions.
7.       To deny a recipient access to the address list, click a recipient in the Select Users, Computers or Groups list, and then click to clear the Allow check box next to Read permissions.
8.       Click OK.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20369713
You cannot block the users from using their own calendar.
Be aware that if the user cannot access the GAL there may be problems with them using Outlook, particularly at the account creation stage.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bedevi
ID: 20440261
Master I have read your solution, and i find it very well.
But i need assistance about calendar restriction too.
I want a user to use his calendar, but i dont want him to search other users' calendar.
Lets say a restricted user can add an event and invite some other users, and if other users has another event at that time, restricted user get an error. what exactly i want is that restricted user cannot invite other users, otherwise he gets info about other users events.
am i clear?
thanx
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20441065
You cannot stop users from seeing others free/busy information.
However they should not be able to see the content of the meeting - if they do then the users have higher permissions than they should. By default the meeting times should just be hashed out, showing it is busy, no details.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eshopper12345
ID: 21719885
Sembee's Comment above "if they do then the users have higher permissions than they should. By default the meeting times should just be hashed out, showing it is busy, no details. "

How does one go about restricting this?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 21721709
eshopper12345 - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.
0