Solved

Lock Windows XP through my application

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I need to write a Delphi application:

- After logging to Windows XP it must be the first program to run.
- When my program starts it will ask user for some authentication information.
- After validation, user will have access to windows during some pre-defined time.
After this time the user need to do another validation to get more time to work.
I want to protect my program being disabled by the user after he gets authenticated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jclobocar
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 100 total points
ID: 20368867
Well, you could create a screen shot of the desktop and put it in a borderless form and show that form on top of everything then popup a system modal window asking for the login credentials.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 20371941
>>- After logging to Windows XP it must be the first program to run.

that's touhg since some services are starting during system startup

>> I want to protect my program being disabled by the user after he gets authenticated.

this is gonna be easier you can catch WM_CLOSE and return non-zero value but this will prevent only gracefull shutdown user always can run task manager and kill process.

In general the best solution for your problem would be creating your own GINA DLL (just like netware does) but this is hell lot of code

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jclobocar
ID: 20372329
Where do I put in the information to start my program?
Is there an way of hidding my process in the task list?
How machines at cyber cafes does something like what I want?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 20373419
Most of them write GINAs. There is Delphi GINA code here:
http://knightgina.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steven-Fernandez
ID: 20476751
If you are the only user in XP you don't get the lock option.

This is a simple trick

Part 1:

Create a shortcut:

View Properties:

Change target to:

%windir%\system32\rundll32.exe user32.dll, LockWorkStation

Place it where ever you want.

Part2:

Add ShellApi to your uses section

 ShellExecute(0,
               nil,
               'c:\thelinkpath\lockit.lnk',
               nil,
               nil,
               SW_SHOWNORMAL);

This will lock the desktop on XP even if the option is not available.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steven-Fernandez
ID: 20644386
Did you try. I use it myself and it works perfectly.
0