Solved

OnEnter event in VBA

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
564 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When a use enters a value in a specific text box and presses the Enter key, how can I have it proceed without the user actually pressing the cmdSubmit button?

I tried the OnEnter event, but it just tabs over to the next text box.
0
Comment
Question by:CCIG2006
6 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 20366658
Not sure what you are asking?  How does the cmdSubmit  button fit in here ?

mx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 20366715
Define 'proceed'.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 20366724
AfterUpdate event?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:CCIG2006
ID: 20366759
For example, if a user enters a user ID in a text box and then clicks on OK, how can I have it so that they only need to press on the <Enter> key instead of clicking on the OK button?

I hope this makes more sense.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 20366789
On the command button, set the Default Property to Yes.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCIG2006
ID: 31411446
Thank you!
0