Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

where is the mail icon on Internet Explorer 7.0?

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
where is the mail icon on Internet Explorer 7.0?
I was "offered" the newer version by good ole Bill Gates but I see no mail icon. Where is it?
I've set up my incoming and outgoing server settings.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 20366722
Hello nickg5,

You need to add the Mail icon on the IE7 toolbar.
http://new.actcom.net/modules/news/article.php?storyid=6

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:spoxox
spoxox earned 200 total points
ID: 20366723
Does this answer your question?

You can specify which programs you want Internet Explorer to use for e-mail, newsgroups, your calendar, or Internet calls.

1) In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
2) Click the Programs tab, and then specify which program you want to be used for each of the options listed under Internet programs.
3) When you are finished selecting the program associated with each task, click OK.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:IndiGenus
IndiGenus earned 200 total points
ID: 20366756
1) You can put Read Mail on your Toolbar by rightclicking an empty spot on the ToolBar, Customise Command Bar|Add or Remove Commands|move Read Mail from the left panel to the right, and/or
2) Search for the file msimn.exe (probably in C:\Program Files\Outlook Express), right click on it|Create Shortcut. Now put the shortcut anywhere convenient, such as Desktop or Quick Launch.

Source for this info.
http://windowsbbs.com/showthread.php?t=59249
0