Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Safely remove SATA drive

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
On a ASUS motherboard I can safely remove the hard drive on which the operating system is booting off. However on a supermicro motherboard I have created a separate disk for backups in a removable caddy. However I can't seem to be able to give it the option to be safely removed. Please help How can you make SATA drives "safely removable". I normally right click on the hard drive  and click on properties followed by the Hardware tab. I select the Hard drive and select properties again and click on policies and in this section on some computers the Optimize for quick removal is greyed out and other computers you can select it. Please help on this
0
Comment
Question by:encoded66
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20366797
The ICH7R controller on your Supermicro motherboard does not support hot swapping SATA drives. I suspect your Asus motherboard has an ICH9R or another controller such as an nVidia RAID controller that does support hot swapping SATA drives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:encoded66
ID: 31411451
Means I need new Hardware
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Serge Fournier
ID: 24016098
my asus ahci controller p5b-e support hot sata, still i dont have any option for safe removal (greyed out)

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Serge Fournier
ID: 24035769
here is the solution i found for the p5b/p5b-e:

a little software to remove safely my sata drives, that windows does not see as removable devices:
HotSwap! 4.5.0.0.ZIP
0