[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet quits working when iPod plugged in

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a weird issue here. I have a user whose workstation has a HP LaserJet P2015 installed locally and is connected using a USB interface. The printer is shared off of this workstation is well and several other users print to it via the network. The user that sits at this workstation will charge her iPod using on of the USB ports - whenever she does this the printer goes offline and obviously stops working. It will not process local or remote print jobs and will not allow me to bring it back online. The ONLY way I can get it to work is to eject the iPod. It doesn't matter what USB port I plug the iPod or printer into - as soon the iPod is plugged in the printer breaks. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Haze0830
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20366839
By USB interface I assume you mean one of the USB ports on the computer.  I would suggest testing to see if this problem will still occur if a (powered) USB hub is used.  You could test plugging both devices into ports on the powered, external USB hub and try with just the iPod using it (the printer in the computer's port).  Let me know the result or if you have a question.

bol
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Haze0830
ID: 20367579
Unfortunately I don't have a powered hub available to test with and it will take me some time to get one.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 20373380
Does the workstation have another set of USB ports (many workstations have USB ports on the back and on the front of the pc)?  If so, try connecting the printer through the back ports and the iPod on the front ports.  If that doesn't work, try them the opposite way.  

Also - is it her personal iPod, or a work iPod?  If it's a personal item, then what do company policies say about connecting personal equipment to the company network?  I'd look at this as the printer is company equipment and necessary for her job.  If connecting her iPod interferes with the printer, then stop connecting the iPod (assuming again that it is her personal iPod).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Haze0830
ID: 20411432
Sorry for the delay in response.

I've tried them in different ports, same issue. At present there is no company policy explicitly governing use of personal items on the network (bad idea, I know, try telling that to my boss). Given the fact that it's not work oriented I've told her that basically, if she wants to be able to print - don't plug in the iPod. That seems to have solved the issue. :)

Thank you both for your input.
0