[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i solve it?

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello Experts,
i got the same error "runtime error 35764 the connection is still on execution"
i am usgin a my ftp connection application and it send my file one by a timer funciont
any idea where is the cause?
0
Comment
Question by:aitsu01
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 20367172
what is the code?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
3_S earned 150 total points
ID: 20367838
you should disable the timer when it start the routine
timer.enable = false
and
timer.enable = true
when the routine is finished

between you set the code for your ftp connection

If you do not disable the timer and the routine takes longer to run than the time set for the timer the timer will start the routine several times (every time the interval of the timer is reached)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aitsu01
ID: 20372355
Hello Experts,
well it seems solved now
i will attach here the problem's code:

BEFORE:
Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
Kill "c:\lmyfile.txt" " the ftp application was still on execution on the text file"
 Load my function
----------------------------------------------------------
AFTER

Private Sub TimerHook_Timer()

On Error Resume Next " it will be ignored"
Kill "c:\myfile.txt"
 Load myfuncion

this solution can be a bit dirty but it works,anyway i listen new more suitable solutions
for example now the problem that the new text file willl append at ever ftp sending with the old text file content,so it will be pretty big after.any good advice?Thank you ina dvance

0