Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange and outlook cash mode

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i have a user that connects to exchange 2003 withhis outlook 2003. it is in cach mode my question is if i give him a new computer and just set him uyp to the server will all his info be there?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 20366763
Yes all of his information will be in there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 20366775
However, I would click on send receive one last time on the old computer just to synchronize it all for sure
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 20366780
Send receive is on the menu bar of outlook
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChuckDeezel earned 2000 total points
ID: 20368592
Chached mode simply means that the data from the server is stored on a local file (OST) for quicker access times.  All the folders (if the default delivery location is set to the mailbox store and NOT a PST) are kept on the server.  When you log into the new machine and create the new OST, all of the folders will be rebuilt on the local cache from the Exchange store.  As stated above it wouldn't hurt to perform a send/receive before you make the transition.
0