Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applet Won't Run?

Posted on 2007-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
I am trying to get an applet to run in IE using MSJVM...  the html for the page is:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<APPLET code="MouseEvents.class" width=100% height=100%>
</APPLET>
</BODY>
</HTML>

This works fine when I use Sun's JRE with IE... but when I run it using MSJVM I get the following error:
load: Class MouseEvents not found.

Any idea how I can get this to run with MSJVM instead of Sun's JRE?
0
Comment
Question by:gameness
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20366772
I would really not try to develop Java for the MS JVM. If you must, write in J#
0
 

Author Comment

by:gameness
ID: 20366808
CEHJ,

Noted.  Does that means it's not possible?  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 20366915
I guess because of some of the limited security problems...
Although the MSJVM may still function after December 31, 2007, it will not be supported. If a security issue were to arise after that date, the MSJVM may become unsafe to use. Microsoft recommends that customers who continue to use the MSJVM after December 31, 2007, lock down Internet Explorer security zones so that the MSJVM works only with trusted sites.
http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/java/faq.mspx

R.K
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 20366923
Well it would be tricky. It would be going byMS 'Java'  bicycle instead of Sun Java Rolls Royce. You'd need to confine yourself to Java 1.1 and compile it with a 1.1 compiler. You just might get away with compiling to target 1.2 but i'm not sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:gameness
ID: 20367157
CEHJ,

That's what I'm afraid of.  I downloaded J# 2005 Express, but have no idea how to convert the Applet code to J# LOL.  I tried compiling target 1.2 (javac file.java -target 1.2) and got:
"target release 1.2 conflicts with default source release 1.5"

Any idea where I can get a 1.1 compiler?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20367275
Try

javac -target 1.2 -source 1.2 file.java
0
 

Author Comment

by:gameness
ID: 20367302
CEHJ,

That created the .CLASS file fine, but still gives the same error when trying to run under MSJVM (of course, it runs perfectly on Sun JRE).

I wish we could just get rid of MSJVM, but we're using some OLD apps that mess up when we run under Sun :(

Is my HTML correct?  Could it be something that simple?  Doubtful, but I have to ask LOL
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20367379
0
 

Author Comment

by:gameness
ID: 20367433
CEHJ,

I actually found an older version of javac in one of our old Oracle dirs and compiled.  It works on MSJVM now.  Thanks for your help :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20367463
:-)
0