Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mounting Windows Server 2003 Share via CIFS - Error

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I'm trying to mount a share to a windows 2003 server from a fedora 6, 64-bit machine.

The command I typed was
mount -t cifs -user=username //server/share //mnt/share

Thought this would be somehting simple but my googling tactics yielded many similar but not exact results. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bmcc618
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20367563
Hi,

First, why //mnt/share? It could be /mnt/share only

Second, do you have /mnt/share already created? If not then create it first.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 20369997
Hey

Try this:

mount -t cifs //server/share /mnt -o user=USERNAME,password=PASSWORD

You can make it more secure by not revealing the password in plain text by writing:
mount -t cifs //server/share /mnt -o user=USERNAME,

You can also try to use
mount.cifs //server/share /mnt -o user=USERNAME

Replace /mnt with the location of the folder you'd like to mount to
If it does not work to call the share by it's windows name (eg.  //oxygen/movies ) try to use it's ip ( mount -t cifs //192.168.1.32/movies [[replace that ip with the one of your server]] )
0