Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is use of X-server  and guidence  to install  on Linux?

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
dear team,

1) how to checkX- server  whether installed on the Linux or not? commands ?
2) Use of X-servers
0
Comment
Question by:mansur_mca
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
_iskywalker_ earned 300 total points
ID: 20367004
well you can see if startx is installed through:
which startx
locate startx
starting a X server by hand is quite a diffifult work, there is a lot of distribution based tools, in suse, red hat, mandriva, and so on.
These tools edit a single file named xconf locate at
/etc/X11
in most of the distributions.
most common command for starting X is:
startx -- :0
or
startx -- :1
so it starts in the second panel (ctrl +alt + f8)
there is still some other files like .xinitrc which can inidividualize your session, most of times ppl use a desktop manager which has its own config file.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 20369122
1) rpm -qa | grep xorg-server
2) It displays graphics
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dragulj
dragulj earned 150 total points
ID: 20380978
X -version

X server implements network oriented graphical protocol. There are so many ways to use its capabilities. It would be better if you say what you need to do, then we can answer you how to do it.
0