Solved

Can I configure an ILO card on a subnet with no DHCP server so not able to connect to the ILO card through the web console

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
3,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a server on a remote subnet with no DHCP server. I want to configure the ILO card but it has an IP address of 0.0.0.0.

I have tried using the HP Lights-Out Online Configuration Utility for Windows Server 2003 from the HP site but can only get a  config file out. I added in the IP addresses and tried to import it but that didn't seem to work. Not 100% sure it is able to do that.

The Question: Is there a way for me to assign this card an IP address preferably through a GUI?
0
Comment
Question by:AWGMorrison
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes mate you can do this from the insight managers web site :) (you did build the server from the HP smartstart disk didnt you?)


https://localhost:2381/
or
https://127.0.0.1:2381/

Dont forget unless its a G5 server with iLO2 you wont be able to remote to the desktop without buying and entering the lice code - its its an iLO2 you can use all the features for 60 days :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
lice code = licence code, I can't type
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
Comment Utility
Is rebooting the server an option?

You can configure the settings during the system bootup.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:AWGMorrison
Comment Utility
I did use smart start. ;) Not had to configure ILO before so wasn't totally sure.

https://127.0.0.1:2381/ didn't work for some reason but https://localhost:2381/ did. I had already tried https://127.0.0.1:2381 and got an error from my proxy.

Great answer. Appreciated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
Comment Utility
PeteLong's solution is better :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AWGMorrison
Comment Utility
The point was its a remote site without DHCP. Thanks anyways. :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0