?
Solved

Disk Quota Management for Server 2003 - recommended 3rd party solutions?

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-04
I'm looking for a solution that will enable me to set size limits on user folders as well as blocking certain file types (no more wondering why the backups are taking so long and finding Robbie Williams albums, etc tucked away in user folders).

There seem to be a huge number to choose from, but any recommendations people might have would be good.

(Running SBS2003 network with 70 users)
0
Comment
Question by:Mad_Lenny
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mad_Lenny
ID: 20367030
SpaceGuard seems to be quite good...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20400767
Disk quotas are enabled by default on an SBS2003.  Why aren't you using that?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mad_Lenny
ID: 20757972
Hi Jeff,

The disk quotas only seem to apply to users and total space on hard drives rather than individual folders
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 20758093
If you upgrade to SBS 2003 R2, I BELIEVE that includes folder quotas (I've haven't checked on it, but server standard 2003 R2 includes it.  You need to install an optional component though).

A reference - though not a how-to per se:
http://safari.oreilly.com/0735622809/app04lev1sec3#app04lev1sec3
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 600 total points
ID: 20758569
If you have SBS 2003 R2, then you can download and install File Server Resource Manager in order to have more granular quota controls.  See this page for details:  

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2006/10/10/How-to-install-the-File-Server-Resource-Manager-_2800_FSRM_2900_-optional-component-of-SBS-2003-R2.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mad_Lenny
ID: 20814068
thanks for the replies, unfortunately we do not have the R2 version.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20816953
Most Quota products are going to be significantly expensive (if not all).  The SBS R2 upgrade should be a few hundred... if you get it with Software Assurance, you'll have prepaid for the upgrade to SBS 2008 (won't actually be an upgrade install; rather a fresh install, but you'll have the license).  A fresh R2 copy with Software Assurance (non-upgrade copy, which might be required to use on another server) was $750 including shipping and media costs when I ordered a new server for a client a couple weeks ago from Dell.
0