Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create folder script

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have about 200 folders inside of 1 folder.

I am looking for a script that will Create a new folder inside of each of these folders entitled 2008

How exactly would I go about this?

Thanks so much as always
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 20370250
#!/usr/bin/perl
for ( grep -d, <*> ){
   mkdir "$_/2008" or warn "$_/2008 $!";
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20633911
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0