?
Solved

I need to create a batch file that will execute over a workgroup of 20 XP Pro computers.

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
 I need to have a setup.exe file run on each of 20 computers in a workgroup.  The setup.exe file is located on my computer in a shared directory that is accessible to all computers in the network.   I need the command, for the individual operators to type into the run command to run the file on their computer.  It would be nice if the command would execute when they hit enter.  I will give them a hard copy of the command line with a explanation of the need to run the command.

The file is located at    c:\downloads\deployment\setup.exe
On my computer
The IP address on my computer is       10.27.53.15
The name of my computer is      pcterm10chetr
The workgroup is             gmadom03235
0
Comment
Question by:scubaman1949
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zeracles
ID: 20367050
You should share the "Downloads" directory *and run "\\10.27.53.15\downloads\deployment\setup.exe"
0
 

Author Comment

by:scubaman1949
ID: 20367184
Thanks for the reply however when I type in   "\\10.27.53.15\downloads\deployment\setup.exe"   I get the error message    The network path was not found
I can see the setup.exe if I go to network places and access it manually  from my test computer which is in the same workgroup.  
I have tried the command with adn without the "
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joediggity2 earned 500 total points
ID: 20367311
If the downloads directory is shared properly,

\\pcterm10chetr\downloads\setup.exe


Also, in a workgroup, you need to have the same usernames and passwords defined on each workstation and the "server".  otherwise, if you have one generic username...

start>Run>
\\pcterm10chetr\downloads
It will promplt for a username and password (use the generic username that is on your server computer)
click on setup.exe

0