[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Changing local administrator password through computer management snap in

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are running various flavors of server 2003 and our administrator recently left our company. he did not leave us with teh local administrator passwords on a few servers. I know you can change the password through the computer management snap in, but it gives you the very scary message about the problems that may arise form doing it this way. Does ayone know what are the potential risks of doing this? I have done it before and not had any problems, but this could affect quite a few servers and don't want to have any problems down the road due to this.
0
Comment
Question by:Atomic75
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 20367002
Hello Atomic75,

You usual problem is services - Start > Run > Services.msc

Look down the log on account column make sure there are not any COMPTERNAME\administrator entries listed - if so you need to go to the properties of the service > Log on Tab > Enter the new password.

Other things to consider are - Backup software: Make sure its not backing up under the local admin account, and Any Managed bits of software like McAfee ePO etc that might be using the local admin password.

Once you have checked these - go ahead and change the password - its a 10 second job to change it back if something gfoes "Pop" but I bet you will be fine :)

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atomic75
ID: 20367020
great, thanks for the help. All the backup software runs on a domain account. I just need to check the services and antivirus then
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20367093
Those are the usual suspects :-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 20367113
You'll want to confirm that no services run under the administrator account. Any that do will also have to have their password changed.

Ideally, you'll set up services to run under their own separate account.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20367138
ThanQ
0