Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

the steps of remove an exchange server from AD.

Posted on 2007-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-18
We have an exchange server which is also a domain controller. Now it is ready to get rid off it. (FSMO has been transferred to new DC, and all mailbox and public folder has been moved to new exchanger server already)

Which one should I do first? Demote a DC first or remove exchange server first?

Thank you very much for the help
0
Comment
Question by:bostonconservatory
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-DJL-
ID: 20367052
Uninstall exchange first then demote the DC.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20367080
You must never change the Domain Controller role of a server whilst the server has Exchange installed. Doing so will break Exchange, since Exchange on a domain controller is actually a slightly different environment to Exchange on a member server.

You should do the uninstall of Exchange first, reboot the machine 2 - 3 times to make sure Exchange is gone, then you should be safe to run dcpromo and remove the DC role of the server. You would then have a member server which you could either format and reinstall or simply use as a member server, or whatever else you intend to use it for. You could even reinstate it as a DC once Exchange is gone, but I would be looking at formatting first.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 20367098
Shouldn't make any difference, but I would probably uninstall Exchange first if I was doing it....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-DJL-
ID: 20367141
"You can run Exchange Server 2003 on either a member server or on a domain controller. After you install Exchange Server 2003 on a server, do not change the role of the server. For example, if you install Exchange Server 2003 on a member server, do not use the Dcpromo tool to promote the server to a domain controller. Or, if you install Exchange Server 2003 on a domain controller, do not use the Dcpromo tool to demote the server to a member server. Changing the role of a server after you install Exchange Server 2003 may result in loss of some Exchange functionality and is not supported. "

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822179

-> Uninstall exchange first then demote the DC
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20367174
>>> Shouldn't make any difference, but I would probably uninstall Exchange first if I was doing it....
You cannot do this - -DJL- has provided a reference to a Microsoft article which describes this.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 20367487
He isn't planning to use the server as a DC  -OR-  to host Exchange on anymore, so it really makes no difference which order he does it in.  

If he uninstalls Exchange after he demotes the DC, just as long as the old Exchange server was never part of the old Exchange organization, then there is no real issues.  

Microsoft also says you shouldn't even run Exchange on a domain controller.  full stop.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
killbrad earned 200 total points
ID: 20367537
err, should read: "just as long as the old Exchange server was never part of the NEW Exchange organization, then there are no real issues. "

me speaks good.

No argument with the guys above, uninstall Exchange first before demoting your DC, as I think we have all said.  Thats about it!

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21145629
Did the solutions provided by myself and DJL not help you too?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21155681
bostonconservatory?
0