Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacement in Regular Expression

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello Experts,

I have a problem in using regular expression in Perl.
I am fetching a value from database and storing it in a variable '$welcome_string'.
The value fetched is unknown, but it contains value something like,

'Welcome %FIRST_NAME% %LAST_NAME% to this portal'.

I want a regular expression which will convert the above string to the following:

'Welcome $params->{'FIRST_NAME'} $params->{'LAST_NAME'} to this portal'.

Kindly provide solution.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Aloha_Technology
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mkatmonkey earned 750 total points
ID: 20367342
This should work.

$welcome_string=~s/\%(\w+)\%/\$params-\>\{'\1\'}/g

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 20367522
$welcome_string=~s/\%([\w_]+)\%/$params->{$1}/g;
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20369596
When you say $params->{'FIRST_NAME'} do you mean that literal string, or do you want the value contained in the hash ref?

\w includes _

you don't need to \ the % > { or '  in this context
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aloha_Technology
ID: 31411475
Yes, it works.

Thanks.
0