Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This program cannot be run in DOS mode.....what?

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I've got a command line C++ app written using vc++ 2005. I have been running it through a command line prompt on my win XP system for sometime. Now when I run it, the console just spits back an error saying "This program cannot be run in DOS mode".

Any idea why this would start all of a sudden? None of my compiler options seems to have changed?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 20367210
Try a complete rebuild. That usually only happens when a binary gets corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 20367571
That was strange, oh well.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20367729
Hi DJ_AM_Juicebox,

It probably links a DLL that has changed and rebuilding the application makes it now compatible with the DLL.



Good Luck,
Kent
0