Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move disks to new array, then move array on a Compaq server.

Posted on 2007-11-28
17
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Here is what I have:

1 Compaq server with a 4 bay storage cage. 3 drives configured as raid 5. 3 partitions configured.
431 controller.
I am out of space.

I have 4 new drives of larger capacity I wish to swap.
I also have a spare Compaq storage works tower.

I want to connect the tower to the server with the existing 431 controller (Can I have 2 connected? The external box and the internal drivecage to the same controller at the same time) With the 4 new drives in it. Configure the new array as a raid 5.

Then I want to boot to Acronis Migrate and copy the existing raid 5 over to the new raid 5 in the tower.

Then I want to shut it all down, move the 4 new drives from the tower to the internal cage. 3 old drives will be removed. Disconnect the tower. And boot up and all be the same as it was except I have more HD space. My concern is the RAID being recognized in the internal cage as it was created in the external tower. I do not know if raid array config data is stored on the disk or in the controller.

Can this be done?

Open to all suggestions except backup and restore from tape. I am doing all this to avoid that.
0
Comment
Question by:johnpitt
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 20367397
Why not just swap the disks one by one for the bigger ones and then add the fourth new disk to the array? Takes quite a while to rebuild but all done on-line.

You can have multiple RAID controllers in Proliants but you have to make sure you set the boot controller to the right one. You can generally move disks between Proliant servers (except the 100 series) and storage OK since the metadata on the disk tells the controller how the array is configured.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:johnpitt
ID: 20367599
If I did a one by one swap, how would I increase the partition sizes when I was done? How could I bring the 4th disk into the array without doing a backup and restore? I like this idea better but am unclear about the above.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20367843
After swapping each one and waiting for the rebuild to complete (which you can check in the Array Configuration Utility) you put the additional disk in and select the array and under common tasks there is an option to expand array. After that you can select a logical disk that is on the array and expand that. This is using the latest version of the array configuration utility for whichever OS you have.

After that you may be able to expand the volume using diskpart but I don't know if you're using Windows or what. Do not do the expansion if you have Windows and have converted to dynamic disks. Don't forget to take a backup first, the proceedure works and is supported by HP but during the three rebuilds you don't have any redundancy.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:johnpitt
ID: 20367885
I am using Windows 2000 server. I do not know of a way to expand a windows partition/volume within windows which is what I will need. I am assuming if I do a disk copy, windows will automatically extend the volume to its capacity. Am I wrong there? I will definitely have a good tape backup, if not 2.
Can I extend a volume with diskpart? Is that a windows util? Can you do the one windows is installed on? I do not think I am using dynamic disk. I will check.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20367948
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590/en-us for diskpart usage and download for 2000, note it won't extend C:
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:johnpitt
ID: 20368142
Then it will not help me. C is the one that is running out of space. With backup logs and junk being dumped there by Symantec's updates....argh.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 1000 total points
ID: 20382094
Move the logs and junks out of C: is your task. You may want to use this tool to analyze what needs to be out of C: for now:
http://freepctech.com/rode/008.shtml

In term of extending the C:, if windows does not support diskpart on 2000 you can use Acronis Disk Director. I remember you don't have to use the Enterprise version for drive expension, you may be able to just use the boot disk of home version to do it.

K
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:johnpitt
ID: 20384059
Well I tried it last night. About 8 hours and no luck. I found about 7 ways that will not work though. Acronis would not recognize the 2 arrays on 2 seperate 431 controllers. And the server would not allow 2 array device units attached at the same time. Now I am thinking I might be able to put all the arrays in the tower, move the data, then move the new 4 disk array into the server cage. I wish I had thought of that last night. Around 2 am the mind starts getting stupid.
Does this sound like it will work?
And yes, Acronis migrate will allow me to resize the partions as i move data.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20384187
I thought you have done all those. It souds promised and it's worth a try.

K
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:johnpitt
ID: 20384226
What I tried was Acronis with the 2 seperate drive cages connected to 2 different controller cards. I just never thought of putting both arrays in one cage. I was having a duh moment.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:johnpitt
ID: 20492394
Still waiting to try again. Set for this Thursday night. I had a new HP tape drive go bad and HP is out of stock. It has been about 2 weeks now.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20598400
Author is not testing the resolution yet. Please wait for a few days.

Thanks,

K
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:johnpitt
ID: 20599037
Yes, please leave it open. I had a tape drive go out and HP is being VERY slow in getting my replacement to me. I will not try this again until I have about a week of good backups on my new tapes. It is suppose to ship on 1-11.
Sorry for the delay.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20820298
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The business world is becoming increasingly integrated with tech. It’s not just for a select few anymore — but what about if you have a small business? It may be easier than you think to integrate technology into your small business, and it’s likely…
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
In this video, Percona Director of Solution Engineering Jon Tobin discusses the function and features of Percona Server for MongoDB. How Percona can help Percona can help you determine if Percona Server for MongoDB is the right solution for …
In this video, Percona Solutions Engineer Barrett Chambers discusses some of the basic syntax differences between MySQL and MongoDB. To learn more check out our webinar on MongoDB administration for MySQL DBA: https://www.percona.com/resources/we…
Suggested Courses

885 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question