[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of .ldf files and create a new one

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-05
I am using SQL Server 2005. Since i do some development work so i create the replica of my live databases to run for trial. When i restore the data from the live one to the test one it increases the size of the log file very much which is occupying the space unnecessarily. I am trying to get rid of the log file and create a new one. What I have done so far is detach the database, delete the .ldf file and when i try to attach the database it says the .ldf file is not present. Could any body help me with this
0
Comment
Question by:shieldguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20367126
Restore the database as usual.  Put the database in Simple recovery mode.  Then, run DBCC SHRINKFILE and shrink the .ldf.

You can't just get rid of it and create a new one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 20367128
shieldguy,

Put the database in the developement stage in SIMPLE RECOVERY MODEL, This will truncate the Transaction Log everytime the engine do checkpoint.

Best Regards,
Paulo Condeça
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 20367168
Don't forget to shrink the transaction log ( DBCC SHRINKFILE ('LOGICAL_NAME_OF_TRANSACTION_LOG') )

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 20367434
If you are going to use Full Recovery Model, than you need to get in the habit of backing up the Transaction Log as well as the database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shieldguy
ID: 20372855
Could any body please explain me clearly what is 'Simple Recovery Model' and 'Full Recovery Model'. What option do I need to select for that.

Kind Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 20372905
shieldguy,

Don't have time to explain, but you can consult this site http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189275.aspx .

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20423218
Is there anything else we can do for you on this question?
0