Solved

Network Cable Unplugged -> Local Area Network connected and repeat

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
1,964 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
A machine on my network has just started exhibiting the following behaviour...
It was working fine, but when it was woken from standby mode,  it did not connect to the network, displaying the error 'Network Cable Unplugged'.  Then about a second later, it will report that it is connected, and then switch back to unplugged once again!  I have taken out the cable, switched off, re-inserted the cable, and switched on again, but it still happens.
I have only just taken over control of this network (by default), and I am not sure what the problem is.  No other machines on the network are displaying this problem.
The machine is running Windows 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:LeggettsIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello LeggettsIT,

Network Cable Unplugged

Sometimes windows will give you this error even when you know the cable isn't unplugged.

Common causes.

1. There is a fault with either the cable/Network card or the device its plugged into - check the wiring and remember there are two types of network cable (straight through and crossover.

On a straight through both ends will be wired like this http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Networking/networking1/RJ45/568b.htm
On a crossover one end will be wired like this http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Networking/networking1/RJ45/568a.htm

crossover cables are for use between coms equipment and switches/hubs (or connecting two PC's directly)
The cable from a PC to a switch or router/modem should be a straight through.

2. If all the wiring is correct the next likely cause is your NIC (Network Card) Driver, use http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?dlid=1&lang=en to find out what network card you have then download and install the latest drivers.

3. If you are still experiencing problems then the next most likely culprit is what's called an Auto Negotiation error, you need to manually set the Speed an Duplex of the Network Card.

Duplex?

Half duplex means information can only go in one direction at a time (think of CB radio only one person can talk at any one time) half duplex is the same.
Full duplex means traffic can flow in both directions at once (like a telephone call).

Control panel >network connections >on the left "show all network connections"
You should see your connection listed now (if it in cable unplugged mode there will be a little red cross on it)

Right click the icon >properties >{configure} button  >{advanced} tab on the top of the window
highlight "media type" in the list of options in the left hand window, and try Settings in the following order, (test each setting to see if it rectifies the problem - if all setting fail revert back to the first one)

100Mbps - Full Duplex
100 Mbps - Half Duplex
10 Mbps - Full Duplex
10 Mbps - Half Duplex

4. After all that, if its still complaining then make sure the Microsoft Media-Sense isn't the culprit.

How to disable Media Sense for TCP/IP in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;239924



Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
5.  If all else fails, don't let the pc go into Standby mode.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Also, you might want to get the latest NIC drivers.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sarangk_14
Comment Utility
I've seen this happening to a lot of machines.
Two things come to mind:
Do you have 3Com or Compex NICs?
Almost every-time we had this problem, replacing the NIC was the only solution that worked.

You can however try and isolate the problem by doing the following:

Plug the network cable from the troubled PC to another PC and see if the problem persists. More likely it won't. If it does, and you are unable to see the connectivity light on the NIC blinking, you can try replacing the network cable.

If the connection indicator is on, but you are unable to have a persistent connection to network, I think the NIC needs replacement.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0