Solved

ecommerce

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-02
hi all,
I have a task of ecommerce site in php/mysql
I'm new to that task and don't know where to start and what to do ... etc

can you please help me in that problem (please guide me if there is  a ready made solution for that or It must be done from scratch the last one is prefered)
any guidence, link, book, article, sample code .... any thing is very welcomed
best regards
HG
0
Comment
Question by:shang3000
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 250 total points
ID: 20367130
Two of the most complete and most popular are

oscommerce
http://www.oscommerce.com/

and

Zend cart
http://www.zen-cart.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 20367273
hi steelseth12,
thanks for reply
please forgive my ignorance and guide me in the following

if the client asked for a from scratch system what do I have to do

best regards
HG
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:steelseth12
steelseth12 earned 250 total points
ID: 20367431
The first step is to plan your application..

I would suggested before you begin designing your application, download the ones i suggested and have a look at the features they have and which ones you would like to include in your application.

I would suggest using a framework like http://framework.zend.com/ that will give you alot of built in functionality.

After that the steps are

design a solution approach
develop code
test
deploy
then test again and again ...
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 125 total points
ID: 20367471
please go through what is really ecommerce and how it can be used for your problem..

look at some details, http://www.webmonkey.com/e-business/building/tutorials/tutorial3.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:nizsmo
nizsmo earned 125 total points
ID: 20368099
shang3000:

From scratch it is a rather big task (if you are wanting to build a descent one), and as mentioned planning is always the first step, and familiarizing yourself with exactly what your task is, and the specifications of the project.

There's even a step by step book guiding you on how to build one, if you are really serious about this project:
http://www.cristiandarie.ro/php-mysql-ecommerce/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 20372689
hi all,
steelseth12,logudotcom and nizsmo
thanks alot for helping me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_griz
ID: 21063001
You may also want to check out http://123ecart.com/
0