Solved

Installing Exchange 2003 on a member server, questions.

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Hi,
  I have a few questions about installing exchange 2003 on windows server 2003 standard R2. First, We have a client with an existing exchange 2003 server installed on a 2k3 standard server acting as a domain controller. We would like to install exchange 2003 on a new 2k3 standard server. The client has backed up all the exchange data via ntbackup. Can we install exchange on the new server, and give it the same IP address and name as the old server, restore the data via ntbackup, and have everything work without the outlook clients breaking?
  Second, exchange 2003 requires active directory to be installed. If we wanted to install exchange 2003 on a member server, how do we install active directory on the member server without making it a DC?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:dwatkinsics
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 20367175
I would not do it that way

Built your new R2 Server > Put it in the domain > Install exchange on it byr default it will go into your existing exchange Organisation > Migrate the mailbox's and public folders from the old Echange box to the new one

Follow this to the letter :) http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822931

Note if your new server is called NEWExchange and the old one is called OLDExchange, even if mailboxs are moved to the new one, then clients connecting to the old one get redirected to the new one (and their outlook account gets changed accordingly :) so ne need to worry about keeping the name
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:-DJL-
-DJL- earned 200 total points
ID: 20367199
You need to leave the current server running active directory.  Do not change its name or its IP address.

Install the new server, join it to the domain and install exchange.  Move the mailboxes and public folder from the old server to the new sever.  This is done from Exchange System manager - don't move the data using backup.

If you leave exchange server installed on the domain controller for the time being the outlook clients will automatically find the new exchange server.  Once your sure all or most of your outlook clients have opened outlook at least one you can remove exchange from the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 100 total points
ID: 20367676
> "Second, exchange 2003 requires active directory to be installed. If we wanted to install exchange 2003 on a member server, how do we install active directory on the member server without making it a DC?"

You do not need to "install Active Directory on a member server", as this will convert it into a domain controller.  If the server is a member server in your Active Directory domain, then you have already fulfilled the Active Directory requirement for Microsoft Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwatkinsics
ID: 20367825
Thanks for the help, that answered my question.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20368957
ThanQ
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now