Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I connect my two macbook and powerbook g4 on the same internet. I am using a rout

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
router connected to the aiport. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lilipin
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20368046
You have to use the password for the G4.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 2000 total points
ID: 20369565
It sounds as if he is not able to connect to the network wirelessly rather than trying to connect to the g4 from his new macbook. If that is the case, then you need to be sure that you are using the same kind of encryption for the passkey. You might want to back up a step and access your airport through the macbook while connected to it through ethernet cable. Change your encryption method to none and  make sure the ssid is being broadcast. Then save settings and disconnect from the extreme and see if you can now connect wirelessly with both computers. That will establish that there is nothing intrinsically wrong with your airport card in the g4. Then reconfigure your base station with whatever encryption you want and choose your password. Then retry your new password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilipin
ID: 20376943
I can connect with my macbook, but not with my G4 power book. My internet provider suggested that
maybe is because I am running different software, one is leopard and the other tiger.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20378215
haha  that means go away we have no clue.
Did you try my suggestion of reseting the router to its default no security and then trying to connect. This would help eliminate hardware as an issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crashelite
ID: 20409102
eh or try changing the SSID first and trying to connect on the other computers- depending on the security - mac like to remember things even if they are wrong :p changing the ssid is easier and faster then deleting the keychain file for the wireless
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bruch
ID: 20450740
Depending on your Airport cards, your MacBook probably supports the 802.11g wireless standard (faster) and your PowerBook probably supports the 802.11b standard (slower). Be sure your Airport is configured to support both g and b standards.
0