[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove the symbol "*" using string.remove function

Posted on 2007-11-28
11
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I was trying to munipulate a string using the Remove function to get rid of the "*".

myString.Remove(myString.IndexOf("*"), 1)

It doesn't post any errors, but just won't remove the "*", I guess it has something to do with the wildcard, but not very sure, can anyone help?

thanks
While myString.IndexOf("*") >= 0
   myString = myString.Remove(myString.IndexOf("*"), 1)
End While

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CRIIT
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 20367233
The code you posted works, but this might be a little more efficient.

Dim myString2 As String = "test***test"
myString2 = myString2.Replace("*", String.Empty)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:CRIIT
ID: 20367252
i tried my code, it didn't work, it worked with any other symbols, like: #, @, +, but just not *.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cforant earned 2000 total points
ID: 20367259
use chr(42) instead of *
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CRIIT
ID: 20367330
great, that's what exactly i am looking for, thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 20367425
The question is why?  Doesn't make sense to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRIIT
ID: 20367442
i don't know why, but if you try, i will see
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 20367488
I have tried it... both these methods yield a string "testtest"


    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click
        Dim myString As String = "test***test"
        myString = myString.Replace("*", String.Empty)
        MsgBox(myString)

        'reset
        myString = "test***test"
        While myString.IndexOf("*") >= 0
            myString = myString.Remove(myString.IndexOf("*"), 1)
        End While
        MsgBox(myString)

    End Sub
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 20367498
There isn't any difference here:


    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click
        Dim myString As String = "test***test"
        myString = myString.Replace("*", String.Empty)
        MsgBox(myString)

        'reset
        myString = "test***test"
        While myString.IndexOf("*") >= 0
            myString = myString.Remove(myString.IndexOf("*"), 1)
        End While
        MsgBox(myString)


        'reset
        myString = "test***test"
        While myString.IndexOf(Chr(42)) >= 0
            myString = myString.Remove(myString.IndexOf(Chr(42)), 1)
        End While
        MsgBox(myString)

        myString = "test***test"
        myString = myString.Replace(Chr(42), String.Empty)
        MsgBox(myString)

    End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRIIT
ID: 20367506
en..., that's interesting, it doesn't work (getting rid of the *) on my machine. I am running it on framework 1.1. i wouldn't post the question if it works. But I do appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 20367765
>I am running it on framework 1.1

I just tested it on that framework... the code I posted works as I said.  Since Chr(42) is exactly the same as * it just doesn't make sense for it not to work.

I'm hoping cforant can shed some light on why he made that suggestion, because it has me stumped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRIIT
ID: 20367924
yeah, i am puzzled too.
0