Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manage Mailboxes

Posted on 2007-11-28
11
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is there a way to see the most active mailboxes?  I want to beable to monitor which users are the most active and move them to different stores so that I don't have all of my heavey users one one store.
0
Comment
Question by:woodwars
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20367643
In the Exchange System Manager, drill down to your mailboxes (Server/First Storage Group/Store/Mailboxes).  You will see the size of the mailbox and the total number of items.  You can decide if the size or volume constitute a "heavy/active" user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodwars
ID: 20367661
Is that the only way?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20367752
I certainly can't say that is the _only_ way to do it, but it is the first thing that came to mind, as well as probably the quickest and easiest way to determine the resources being used - no programming, seaching logs, etc.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:woodwars
ID: 20367774
What I am looking for is a way to see who is sending and receiving the most email in a day/week etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20367824
Yeah, that's definitely 3rd party or you'll spend all your time analyzing logs, etc.  I found this on a Google search.  Seems like what you're looking for, but I'm sure it's just one of dozens...

http://www.promodag.com/ad/TGNX/prodlisting.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodwars
ID: 20367869
Thanks for the help.  Might me something that I can start working on.  Seems to me that it would be a great tool to use for managing server/network performance, maybe???
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20367929
Post back if you find any util.  I'd be interested.  Although since I block music and video attachments, I'm not too concerned with the hundreds of one-line emails the kids send all day :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodwars
ID: 20367945
I leave it open for a couple of days them I'll close this.  Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20370192
Most utilities will base their information on message tracking, so if you don't have message tracking turned on then you need to turn it on.
If you have cash to burn then Quest Message Stats is far and away the best tool for this job. However it is also the most expensive.

Alternatives include Promodag as listed above and Mail Detective from Advsoft.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 1500 total points
ID: 20371468
Message tracking is the best way.
If not enabled enable it
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html
Then put in the username on by one and see who receives mails more per day or per week and then you can move them according to usage.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bsharath
bsharath earned 1500 total points
ID: 21187496
Did any of  these help...
0