Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving Public folders in Outlook

Posted on 2007-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We use Outlook 2003 to manage the Public Folders for job related information.
Each job gets a folder named with the job number.
After certain processes are completed the job folder gets moved to another Public folder by select and drag in Outlook.

Only two users are able to Move these folders.
Anyone else is able to Copy them but not move them.
I have full Admin rights to everything within the system and on the LAN & I can't even set myself up to be able to Move these folders within Outlook.
I have compared permissions for the Public Folders and there is no difference that I can see between my [full] rights and the rights of the two users who can Move folders from within Outlook.
I've looked at the individual user rights & permissions & memberships and can find nothing that helps.
The guy who [maybe] set this up is long gone & doesn't respond to email requests for information.

I need to be able to reproduce these permissions but have run out of things to look at.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Prester John
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20367523
What account is listed as the owner of the folder(s)?  If you have access to that account, try logging on with it and see if you can move the folders.  If you don't have access to that account, just make your logon an owner of the folder and see if that fixes your rights.  It is odd, though - it would seem that if you have the same rights as the other users you shouldn't be experiencing a problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 20368508
I have set up my account as "Owner" [on the server] and it makes no difference.

Yes it is odd.

One of the users who can actually Move a folder really has no reason to have those rights.

curiouser and curiouser
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 20374423
Now I have a bit more info.

I have owner right to the main folder but not to the individual folders that need to get moved.
When I set my rights to Owner for these individual folders I can Move them.
Doing this individually, like this, is not a option that we can use.

Here is the issue as I now see it:

I have two users who automatically get Owner rights to these folders, even though they do not create the folders.
I need to have several users [who do not automatically get these rights] get them.
If I could understand why the two users who do get them.....uh....get them...I could set permissions up the way we need them.
[did that make any sense?   the coffee isn't working this AM]
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20375306
Once you have the correct permissions set at the higher level, when you create a new folder under that one it will inherit the permissions.  So, what you need to do is set the permissions at the top level folder the way you want them.  Then, you will doubtless need to set the permissions at each of the lower level existing folders to match.  That is most easily done from the ESM/Folders/Public Folders console rather than from Outlook.  In the console, once you have the permissions set at the top level, right-click, go to All Tasks/Manage Settings and select Overwrite to change the settings of all of the subfolders.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 20377023
thanks!

I have a backup failure that has me busy but I will try to get to this one tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560446
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 20567121
This is unacceptable.

I have not had time to fully address this issue nor did I hover over my computer during the end of year holidays.
I certainly did not see any notif about 4 days to close.

Please reopen this thread.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 20574719
StoneG,

In support of Venabili and Computer101, I must point out that you allowed approximately
32 days to elapse between your post saying you would test hypercat's suggestion
"tomorrow" and the point where we had to close the question for you.  32 days was ample
time to fully address hypercat's comment, even with time extracted for the holidays.

modus_operandi
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 20577613
>32 days was ample time to fully address hypercat's comment<

The real world doesn't always fit into EE's dreamscape, believe it or not.
I guess I could have checked in every week...didn't think it was necessary.


My main complaint is that I was not anywhere to receive the notif about the closing.

<unsub>










0