Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extend desktop XP

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-19
I have a docking station and a monitor. I'm also using windows XP.
Initally when i extended my desktop to my laptop monitor everything was working fine. Now when i open my laptop monitor i see the same screen as on my monitor. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:angelblade27
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20367492
Most laptops have a key on the keyboard (or possibly a key combination) that toggles the display between local display, display both local and remote, and remote (i.e., a monitor connected to the display adapter on the laptop).  It sounds like you might have to toggle through these settings to see which one displays the split screen that you set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelblade27
ID: 20368371
are u talking about the crt/lcd button? that didn't seem to work
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CasUK earned 200 total points
ID: 20386337
The CRT/LCD buttons will only get you so far. If you have got both displays running, you need to:

Right click on the desktop and click on 'Properties'
Click on the 'Settings' tab
Click on the monitor that has a number 2 on it, and then tick the box that says 'Extend my desktop onto this monitor'.

Note that you can move the second monitor around so that it sits in relation to where you want it to appear with the first.

If this method doesn't work, your laptop 'may' have some software for managing the second screen. Try clicking on the 'Advanced' button under the settings tab if that's the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelblade27
ID: 20399449
when i do identify both monitors show 1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CasUK
ID: 20410056
Hmm,

If both screens aren't appearing in the Display properties - then it sounds like the laptop isn't detecting the inputs proprly.

The only other thing that I can suggest is to try and reinstall the graphics drivers to see if the two displays reappear.
0