Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have compaq nw9440 and need drivers for a lightscribe cd/dvd running on vista ultimate

Posted on 2007-11-28
12
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Can you help me with drivers for an HP lightscribe cd/dvd running on vista ultimate
0
Comment
Question by:goiap
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 20367751
Drivers are included in Vista. No additional drivers should be required.

Please describe the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goiap
ID: 20367834
When i try to use my lightscribe it says that no lightscribe cd/dvd was foud
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 20367842
Oh, you need correct type CD/DVD for it. Normal DVD CD wont able to label it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20367887
@Punky -- stole this one after I did the heavy lifting.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20368159
Hi Wilcomp, that is right.

Hi Goiap, would you please reassign the points for Wilcomp. I am just assisting for this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goiap
ID: 20368456
How do I reassign points?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20368485
Please a 0 point question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/

So, Admin will reassign the points.

Best Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goiap
ID: 20368915
I've requested the points to be reassigned.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20369357
A split is fine with me. Just want a little credit.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20415574
Gentlemen - points split as suggested.
Glad to help.

V
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20415791
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goiap
ID: 20419317
Thank you!!!!
0