Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

does anyone use Paltalk?

Posted on 2007-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
How do I locate a chat room with a specific name like "golf" or a category of chat rooms like "sports"?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Wod earned 500 total points
ID: 20369547
Use the search box in the top-right corner at: http://www.paltalk.com/

(Chat Groups Search)

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:-Mystique-
-Mystique- earned 500 total points
ID: 20447770
Here is more information that should be helpful to you.

Link to Paltalk's sitemap
http://www.paltalk.com/en/sitemap.shtml

Paltalks searchable FAQ knowledgebase (which was not easy to find on their site, but was buried in their support section.
http://www.paltalk.com/en/faq.shtml

Finding chat rooms by topic.
press the 'rooms list' button at the top of the main 'pal list window'
the 'chat room list window' opens
Step 2
enter your keyword or subject in the search area on the top left of the window
examples:
if you are looking for fun, type the word 'fun' into the search box.
if you are looking for rooms racing, type 'racing'
if you are looking for romance, type 'romance'
note: you can also enter several words at a time to search for things like 'love and fun'
Step 3
press the 'go' button to the right of the text entry box
once you have entered you search parameters any chat room names that match the word or words you have entered and searched for will be listed
Step 4
'double click' the name of the chat room you wish to join with your left mouse button and you will be taken into the room
note: only G rated rooms will be listed if the 'adult content filter' is on - also see parental controls
To return to the full list of all of the chat rooms press the 'view all rooms' button
   ------------------
navigating the list of chat rooms
click on a category and / or sub-category name in the left hand pane to open the chat room list for that category

a list of chat rooms available in that category will be displayed on the right side

searching for a chat room by topic or name
see searching for a chat room

joining a chat room
enter or 'join' a chat room by double clicking on its name in the list with your left mouse button

you may alternatively enter a room by selecting it from the list by clicking on it with your left mouse button and then pressing the 'join' button

to join the selected room as 'admin' click the 'join as admin' link instead of pressing the 'join room' button

sortable listings
click on the headers above the columns to sort alphabetically, by population, or rating.

room ratings
Paltalk contains rooms of different ratings. We use a system similar to the movie industry.

G rated rooms are not allowed to have foul language or nudity
R rated rooms may contain foul language but no nudity
A rated rooms may contain foul language and nudity

adult content filter
Adult content is not displayed by default and you will only be able to view a list of G rated chat rooms and categories.
to enable the listing of rooms that contain R rated and A rated content, click the 'on' radio button

If you can't find a room that is what you want, you can create your own room.
Frequently Asked Question
Create your own chat room with saved settings
 To manage your own chat room click on the 'my room' icon on under the chat rooms tab on the pal list window.  
 
http://chat.paltalk.com/g2/webapp/search/SearchGroups.wmt?searchkey=sports&selectapp=groups&searchinfo=searchkeyword
0