Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange possibly virtual memory fragmentation

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an  DC Server 2000 standard with Exchange 2000  with 10 users.
Recently most of the workstations are recieving "trying to connect to exchange server" messages and things are REALLY slow as far as outlook response times.
I am getting this message about every 5 minutes.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      Content Engine
Event ID:      12800
Date:            11/28/2007
Time:            11:58:45 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      FPFFS1
Description:
Message processing failed because there is not enough available memory (8007000E-80000000).

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


I have followed numerous articles on the subject but cannot seem to get it fixed.
** I have increased the msExchESEParamCacheSizeMax to 1.3GB
** I have followed ALL the steps here http://support.microsoft.com/?id=325044
**Defragged, virus scan etc. installed the latest and greatest from the MS Updates/ Service packs
** I don't think i am a candidate for the /3GB switch since i am on 2000 standard, but there is debate....???

I have heard you guys have the answers.  Can anyone shed some light please?
0
Comment
Question by:pcsscomputers
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20367629
Check this EvenID.net page; it has some suggestions for fixes when this error occurs on Exchange 2000:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=12800&eventno=1105&source=MSExchangeIS&phase=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcsscomputers
ID: 20369416
unfortunately i have to pay to see those solution links as well.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20369484
You don't have to pay, you just have to go separately to the Microsoft knowledgebase lookup page and look up the article numbers yourself.  All paying does (besides subsidizing EventID.net, which is a great website with lots of good info on it) is allow those links to open automatically.

The Microsoft Knowledgebase search page is:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/?adv=1
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20370199
I would suggest running the Exchange best practises tool on the machine and see what that flags. You can download it form http://www.exbpa.com/ 

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
satyatech earned 1500 total points
ID: 20387029
EXBPA is a good point to start; else:
2003 SP2 has a fix which you can get seperately from PSS; you would need to call Microsoft for this...they dont charge for hotfixes.

A computer that is running Windows Server 2003 may use lots of pool memory
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918976

0