Solved

Setting up Outlook Profile for remote user

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there a way to setup Outlook email profile for offline use for remote user who does not have access to our Exchange server???  

Usually, he's on OWA.  He will be in places with no Internet access available.  Our environment is in Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2003. Your advice would be highly appreciated.

Myinzu
0
Comment
Question by:myinzu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:whatsoverthere
ID: 20367689
If he is always using the same computer (e.g. a laptop) then you could setup a VPN connection on his laptop.

Then he would access emails through Outlook, in cached exchange mode - so when he has no Internet connection he would still be able to see emails in Outlook, but not be able to send/receive.

To setup VPN you will need to configure your network firewall and his PC.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20367697
either configure RPC/HTTP and let him archive the folder, or archive the folder on PST and let him import it back
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:whatsoverthere
ID: 20367862
I forgot about RPC over HTTP as busbar suggests.
This is simpler than VPN and he can still use Outlook in Cached Exchange Mode.

Cached Exchange Mode works by connecting to Exchange when he is online (using RPC/HTTP or VPN) and then when he goes offline he still has access to the local 'cached' copy on his computer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:myinzu
ID: 20367876
hello

We don't have the VPN setup and RPC over HTTP is not available.
There is Outlook on Terminal Server but no roaming profile option.
Myinzu
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
whatsoverthere earned 125 total points
ID: 20368054
The problem with Terminal Server is that he won't be able to access it when he is no longer connected to the Internet.

Is it acceptable to allow RPC over HTTP or configure VPN?

If not then you could set him up to download emails to Outlook by POP3 - they would still be available when Outlook was disconnected from the Internet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:myinzu
ID: 31411484
with the network structure that we have the POP3 to pull email option fits the most .. Thx all.
Myinzu
0