Solved

Urgent

Posted on 2007-11-28
8
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi all,

I am new to this site an wonder if someone can help me with an issue I have?
We have several applications, over 100, that require Administrative rights to install. I have allowed users to be Power Users, but even with this, they cannot install applications they need. I cannot make them Administrators of their XP Computers. What can I do, to ensure any applications can be installed, without granting higher than Power User access?
Solution ideally would be non AD involved, but if that is the only way then it will do I guess.
Thanks in advance all
0
Comment
Question by:sunilsh2008
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
top_gizmo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is no simple answer.  You will not be able to enable users to install software without admin rights.

You can push out software with several AD tools like group policy or SMS.

If you dont have access to these tools, you can still script a solution by installing software as a scheduled task using the local admin account.

Lastly, and I say lastly because it is the least secure.  You can create a wrapper that has admin rights and point it to the software to install.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
""""Solution ideally would be non AD involved, but if that is the only way then it will do I guess

That Statement worries me big time! why non AD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilsh2008
Comment Utility
Sorry, what is a wrapper?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilsh2008
Comment Utility
THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP, I HAVE FALLEN IN LOVE WITH THIS SITE ALREADY
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sunilsh2008
Comment Utility
Non - AD because this is a tempory solution and we have many applications and few users in compaison. We intend to use AD / SMS for this soon, but was after a woraround before then
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:top_gizmo
Comment Utility
What I mean by a wrapper is to create a script that contains the admin user name and password that runs the install as the admin.

Of course, nothing is absolutely secure.  A vbscript could be easily read by anyone and is not recommended.  There is a scripting solution that is more secure than vbscript, but it to is not fail safe from hackers.  Check out AutoIt at http://www.hiddensoft.com it is a free.  It does take some scripting but has a really great help file.  AutoIt scripts are compiled, and you can encrypt them with a pass phrase so it can not be decompiled without the pass phrase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilsh2008
Comment Utility
How about psexec? from sysinternals?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
psexec is a great option - still manual to a point, but you can run it as a user with the approp rights and fire it off at machines
0